ARCTIC
ARCTIC P14 PWM PST A-RGB 140mm Fan – 0-1900 RPM, ARGB
The ARCTIC P14 PWM PST A-RGB is a 140mm case fan designed for high static pressure cooling on heatsinks, radiators and filters. It combines PWM Sharing Technology for synchronised multi-fan control with 12 addressable RGB LEDs and a semi-passive 0 dB mode that stops the fan entirely at low loads.
Why this product
High static pressure for restricted airflow
At 2.00 mm H₂O static pressure, this fan is optimised to push air through dense obstacles like radiator fins and heatsink arrays where standard case fans lose effectiveness.
PWM Sharing Technology synchronises all fans
Connect multiple P14 fans to one PWM header and control their speed together, eliminating the need for separate headers and reducing cable clutter.
Semi-passive 0 dB mode stops the fan at idle
Below 5% PWM the fan halts entirely, delivering silent operation during low-load periods while ramping to full 1900 RPM when cooling demand rises.
12 addressable RGB LEDs with motherboard sync
Each of the 12 centre-mounted LEDs can be controlled independently and synced to your motherboard's A-RGB standard or third-party controllers like SignalRGB.
German-engineered bearing reduces noise and friction
A proprietary alloy and lubricant combination minimises bearing friction, lowering heat generation and operational noise while extending fan lifespan.
- Size140 mm
- Speed range0–1900 RPM
- Airflow68.9 CFM / 117.06 m³/h
- Static pressure2.00 mm H₂O
- Noise level0.3 Sone
- RGB LEDs12 digital A-RGB
- Connectors4-pin PWM, 5V 3-pin A-RGB
- SKUARC-3526
- EAN4895213703505
- Any case or system with a 140mm fan mount and a 4-pin PWM header for speed control.
- A-RGB lighting compatible with all major motherboard manufacturers' A-RGB headers, or external A-RGB controllers.
- PWM Sharing Technology works only when connecting multiple P14 fans — single-fan setups use standard PWM control.
Best for
- Dense radiator and heatsink cooling where static pressure matters more than raw airflow volume.
- Multi-fan builds that benefit from synchronised speed control and cable reduction via PST.
- RGB-lit builds needing independent LED control and integration with common motherboard ecosystems.
- Quiet systems at idle, since semi-passive 0 dB mode stops the fan entirely below low thresholds.
Trade-offs
- Large open-case airflow — 68.9 CFM total airflow is moderate; this fan prioritises pressure over volume.
- Motherboards without A-RGB headers — RGB lighting requires an A-RGB connector or third-party controller.
- Existing builds locked to a single fan header — PST is convenient only when adding multiple fans to one PWM line.
The P14 PWM PST A-RGB operates with a focused airflow and a high static pressure. The fan thus guarantees extremely efficient cooling, even with increased air resistance, and is therefore suitable for use on heat sinks, radiators and filters.
With a wide speed range and the innovative PWM Sharing Technology (PST), the fan speed of the P14 PWM PST A-RGB can be controlled synchronously with all other fans. This reduces noise to a minimum while guaranteeing maximum cooling performance.
Thanks to an alloy/lubricant combination developed in Germany, friction within the bearing is reduced and greater efficiency is achieved. In this way, less heat develops, less bearing noise is generated and the service life of the fan is extended.
In addition, the P14 PWM PST A-RGB has rubberised contact surfaces and thus reduces audible vibrations to a minimum.
The P14 PWM PST A-RGB has 12 digital A-RGB LEDs in the center fan wheel. These can be controlled independently of each other and are compatible with the common A-RGB standards of leading motherboard manufacturers. The fan can thus be fully illuminated directly via the A-RGB mainboard connector or via an external controller and synchronised with the illumination of other hardware. ARCTIC's partner SignalRGB offers a comprehensive solution for synchronisation and individual configuration of the illumination.
The speed of the fan can be throttled down to standstill via PWM. This allows silent operation in IDLE and at the same time guarantees maximum performance when required. The operating noise of the newly developed ARCTIC motor is barely perceptible even at the lowest speed.
Fan
| Brand | ARCTIC |
|---|---|
| Model | ACFAN00239A |
| Size | 140 mm |
| Colour | Black |
Performance
| Speed range | 0–1900 RPM (0 RPM below 5% PWM) |
|---|---|
| Airflow | 68.9 CFM / 117.06 m³/h |
| Static pressure | 2.00 mm H₂O |
Acoustics & power
| Noise level | 0.3 Sone |
|---|---|
| Bearing type | Fluid Dynamic Bearing (alloy/lubricant combination developed in Germany) |
| 0 dB Mode | Yes (semi-passive) |
Connectivity
| Fan connector | 4-pin PWM |
|---|---|
| LED connector | 5V 3-pin A-RGB |
| RGB LEDs | 12 digital A-RGB LEDs |
| Control technology | PWM Sharing Technology (PST) |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.