ASUS
ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.5" FHD 240Hz IPS Monitor
The ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A is a 24.5-inch Full HD gaming monitor built for competitive players and those who prioritize smooth, responsive gameplay. It combines a 240Hz refresh rate with 0.3ms response time and support for both AMD FreeSync Premium and NVIDIA G-SYNC, eliminating tearing and stuttering across both GPU ecosystems.
Why this product
240Hz refresh rate, 0.3ms response
Designed for fast-paced competitive gaming where every frame matters. The combination delivers the responsiveness needed for esports titles and high-action games.
Dual VRR support: G-SYNC and FreeSync
Works with both NVIDIA and AMD graphics cards without a separate mode switch. ELMB Sync adds motion blur reduction on top of variable refresh rate.
99% sRGB Fast IPS panel
Wider viewing angles and more accurate colour reproduction than TN panels, while maintaining the speed gamers need. Anti-glare coating reduces reflections.
Eight GameVisual display modes
Pre-set profiles optimise the image for different game genres and content types. Switch between modes instantly via hotkey.
DisplayWidget Center for mouse-driven OSD
Adjust settings and access the on-screen menu using your mouse instead of physical buttons, speeding up tweaks during gameplay.
- Screen Size24.5 inches
- Resolution1920×1080 (Full HD)
- Panel TypeFast IPS
- Refresh Rate240Hz
- Response Time0.3ms (min), 1ms GTG
- ConnectivityDisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0 ×2
- Colour Space99% sRGB
- Weight3.4 kg with stand
- SKUASU-2523
- EAN4711636058940
- Connects to both NVIDIA and AMD graphics cards via DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.0, with native support for both G-SYNC and FreeSync variable refresh rate.
- VESA 100x100mm wall mounting available; stand includes tilt adjustment (+23° to −5°) but no height or pivot adjustment.
- Includes DisplayPort and power cables; HDMI cables are not included and must be supplied separately if needed.
- Full 240Hz operation requires DisplayPort 1.4 connection; HDMI 2.0 is limited to 240Hz at 1920×1080 but may have reduced colour depth at peak refresh on some systems — check your GPU's HDMI output specifications.
Best for
- Competitive esports players
- Mixed GPU ecosystems
- Players who value colour accuracy
- Small desk setups
Trade-offs
- High-resolution gaming
- Photo and video professionals
- Ergonomic desk setups requiring height adjustment
- HDR-focused gaming
TUF Gaming VG259QM5A is a 24.5-inch Full HD monitor that delivers five advanced upgrades for top-tier gaming. It features a lightning-fast 240Hz refresh rate and 0.3ms response time, along with AMD FreeSync™ Premium and NVIDIA® G-SYNC® compatibility for ultra-smooth gameplay.
DisplayWidget Center enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse. TUF Gaming A.I technology with AI-powered features to enhance users' gaming experience.
ASUS GameVisual technology provides eight pre-set display modes to enhance visuals for various content types. Easily switch modes via a hotkey or the OSD menu.
General
| Brand | ASUS |
|---|
Display
| Panel Size | 24.5 inches |
|---|---|
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Panel Type | Fast IPS |
| Resolution | 1920×1080 |
| Display Surface | Anti-Glare |
| Viewing Angle | 178° (H) / 178° (V) |
| Colour Space | 99% sRGB |
| Display Colours | 16.7 million |
| Brightness | 300 cd/m² |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Backlight Type | LED |
| Flicker-free | Yes |
| HDR Support | HDR10 |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 240Hz |
|---|---|
| Response Time | 0.3ms (min), 1ms GTG |
| Adaptive Sync | AMD FreeSync Premium, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible |
| ELMB Sync | Yes |
| Trace Free Technology | Yes |
| GameFast Input | Yes |
Connectivity & Features
| DisplayPort | 1.4 ×1 (HBR2) |
|---|---|
| HDMI | 2.0 ×2 |
| Audio | 3.5mm earphone jack, 2W×2 speakers |
| DisplayWidget | Yes, DisplayWidget Center |
| GameVisual Modes | 8 pre-set modes |
| GamePlus | Yes |
| Shadow Boost | Yes |
| Low Blue Light | Yes |
| HDCP | 2.3 |
| A.I. Assistant | Dynamic Crosshair AI Visual |
Ergonomics & Physical
| Tilt Adjustment | +23° to −5° |
|---|---|
| Height Adjustment | No |
| Pivot / Swivel | No |
| VESA Wall Mount | 100×100mm |
| Kensington Lock | Yes |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 55.9×40.1×17.4 cm |
| Weight with Stand | 3.4 kg |
| Weight without Stand | 2.9 kg |
Power & Compliance
| Power Consumption (Typical) | <18W |
|---|---|
| Power Saving Mode | <0.5W |
| Power Off Mode | <0.3W |
| Input Voltage | 100–240V, 50/60Hz |
| Certifications | TÜV Flicker-free, TÜV Low Blue Light, VESA AdaptiveSync Display 240Hz, AMD FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC Compatible, FSC MIX |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.