TP-Link
TP-Link TL-SL2428P 24-Port PoE+ Smart Switch 250W
The TP-Link TL-SL2428P is a 24-port managed switch designed for small to medium business networks that need Power over Ethernet to run devices like IP cameras and wireless access points. It delivers 250 W of total PoE power across 24 ports, with built-in security, QoS, and management tools to keep the network running smoothly.
Why this product
24 PoE ports with 250 W budget
Each port supplies up to 30 W of power using the 802.3af/at standard. Total PoE power budget is 250 W, sufficient for multiple powered devices across the network.
Security and traffic control built in
802.1Q VLAN, Port Security, and Storm control protect the network. L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping prioritize voice and video traffic.
4 Gigabit uplink ports plus SFP slots
Four 10/100/1000 Mbps ports and two combo Gigabit SFP slots provide flexibility for backbone and server connections beyond the 24 standard ports.
Managed via web or command line
WEB and CLI management modes, SNMP, and RMON let you monitor and control the switch from any connected system.
Rack-mounted for server rooms
Supplied with a rackmount kit and rubber feet for flexible deployment in network cabinets or on desks.
- Ports24 × 10/100 Mbps PoE, 4 × Gigabit, 2 × Gigabit SFP
- PoE power budget250 W total (30 W per port)
- Switching capacity12.8 Gbps
- Packet forwarding rate9.52 Mpps
- Max power consumption291.6 W (110V/60Hz with 250 W PD connected)
- Operating temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
- MountingRack-mountable
- SKUTPL-1049
- EAN6935364030629
- Works with any standard IEEE 802.3af or 802.3at PoE device: IP cameras, wireless access points, IP phones, and similar equipment.
- Compatible with Windows, macOS, Linux, NetWare, and UNIX systems for management.
- Supports fiber optic uplinks via the two combo Gigabit SFP slots for long-distance backbone runs.
- Actual PoE power available to devices will vary based on power supply load, environmental factors, and individual device power requirements; the 250 W budget is a laboratory maximum, not a guarantee.
Best for
- Small offices and branch sites needing 24 powered device ports without a separate PoE injector.
- IP surveillance networks with a mix of wired cameras, NVRs, and access points on the same switch.
- Networks requiring layer 2 and layer 3 switching with QoS to handle voice, video, and data traffic on priority.
- System integrators and managed service providers who need CLI scripting, SNMP traps, and RMON reporting.
Trade-offs
- Networks with more than 24 standard powered devices, unless additional switches are added.
- High-power PoE devices. The 802.3at limit of 30 W per port is insufficient for devices rated above that; you would need PoE++ or separate power.
- Unmanaged plug-and-play deployments; this switch requires configuration for VLAN, security, and QoS.
Features 24 PoE ports, with total PoE power budget of 250 W* and useful PoE power management features
Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security, and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
Dual Firmware Image improves the reliability and uptime of your network
*PoE budget calculations are based on laboratory testing. Actual PoE power budget is not guaranteed and will vary as a result of client limitations and environmental factors.
Networking
| Brand | TP-Link |
|---|---|
| Standard | IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.3x, 802.3az, 802.1d, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.1q, 802.1x, 802.1p, 802.3af, 802.3at |
| PoE standard | 802.3af/at |
Ports & power
| Fast Ethernet ports (PoE) | 24 × 10/100 Mbps RJ45 (auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX) |
|---|---|
| Gigabit ports | 4 × 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 (auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX) |
| SFP slots | 2 × Combo Gigabit SFP |
| PoE ports | 24 (up to 30 W per port) |
| PoE power budget | 250 W total |
| Power supply | 100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz |
| Max power consumption | 291.6 W (110V/60Hz with 250 W PD connected) |
| Standby power consumption | 13.2 W |
Performance
| Switching capacity | 12.8 Gbps |
|---|---|
| Packet forwarding rate | 9.52 Mpps |
| Transmission method | Store and Forward |
| MAC address table | 8K |
| Jumbo frame support | 9 KB |
| Flash memory | 32 MB |
| DRAM | 256 MB |
Physical
| Mounting | Rack-mountable |
|---|---|
| Fans | 2 |
| Operating temperature | 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F) |
| Storage temperature | -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F) |
| Operating humidity | 10% to 90% non-condensing |
| Storage humidity | 5% to 90% non-condensing |
| Package contents | Switch, Power Cord, Installation Guide, Rackmount Kit, Rubber Feet |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.