ARCTIC
ARCTIC P14 PWM PST 140mm Case Fan 5-Pack - ACFAN00138A
The ARCTIC P14 PWM PST is a 140mm case fan optimised for static pressure, designed for buyers who need reliable cooling on heatsinks and radiators without excessive noise. This 5-pack offers PWM speed control and synchronisation across multiple fans via a single header.
Why this product
Static pressure optimised for heatsinks and radiators
Delivers 2.40 mm H₂O static pressure for efficient cooling even when air resistance is high, making it suited to restricted airflow setups.
PWM Sharing Technology for synchronized multi-fan setup
Control all fans together through a single PWM header, keeping noise minimal while delivering maximum cooling when needed.
Speed control from 200 to 1700 RPM
Ranges from near-silent idle (0 rpm threshold at under 5% PWM) to full performance, adapting to your system load.
Low vibration and quiet operation
Sinus-magnetized motor produces only 5% of the vibration of conventional motors and stays barely noticeable even at low speeds.
Extended bearing life through German-engineered lubrication
Specialized alloy and lubricant combination reduces friction and heat, roughly doubling service life compared to standard bearings.
- Pack contents5 × 140mm fans
- Speed range200–1700 rpm
- Static pressure2.40 mm H₂O
- Airflow72.8 cfm (123.8 m³/h)
- Noise level0.3 Sone
- Control4-pin PWM + PST
- Power0.12 A @ 12V
- SKUARC-2539
- EAN4895213701594
- PWM-controlled case fans on any system with a 4-pin PWM header.
- Heatsink and radiator mounting via standard 140mm fan bracket holes.
- 12V system operation; starting voltage 3.9V supports most modern PC motherboards.
- PWM Sharing Technology synchronises only with other 4-pin PST-compatible fans on the same header; mixing with non-PST fans requires separate headers.
Best for
- System builders needing coordinated multi-fan cooling
- Radiator and heatsink users prioritising static pressure over airflow
- Quiet-focused builds that throttle fans to near-silence at idle
- Long-service-life cooling systems where bearing durability matters
Trade-offs
- Open-air or low-resistance setups — optimised for static pressure, not raw airflow (72.8 cfm is moderate for its size).
- DC or non-PWM systems — requires a 4-pin PWM header; does not work with older voltage-controlled fans.
- Buyers needing only one or two fans — sold in a 5-pack, not individually.
During the development of the new P14 PWM PST, special emphasis was placed on a focused airstream and thus a high static pressure. The fan guarantees extremely efficient cooling, even with increased air resistance. Therefore, the P14 PWM PST is particularly suitable for use on heatsinks and radiators.
The speed of the fan can be throttled down to standstill via PWM. This allows silent operation in IDLE and at the same time guarantees maximum performance when required.
The motor is powered by a PWM IC of the newest generation, which allows the new P14 PWM PST to run much more efficiently than its predecessors. This saves energy without compromising the performance.
Even at low speeds the operating sound of the new ARCTIC motor is barely noticeable. Due to sinus-magnetizing the new motor only creates about 5 % of the vibration from the commutation of a regular DC motor without a filter.
With a wide range of regulation and the PWM Sharing Technology (PST), the P14 PWM PST fan speed can be controlled synchronously with all your other fans together. This keeps noise at a minimum while guaranteeing maximum cooling performance when needed.
Thanks to an alloy/lubricant combination developed in Germany, friction within the bearing is reduced and greater efficiency is achieved. As a result, there is less heat development as well as less bearing noise, which means you can enjoy a longer service life from your fan.
Fan
| Brand | ARCTIC |
|---|---|
| Size | 140 (L) × 140 (W) × 27 (H) mm |
| Weight per fan | 194 g |
| Bearing | Fluid Dynamic Bearing |
| Connector | 4-pin PWM connector + 4-pin PST socket |
| Cable length | 400 mm |
Performance
| Speed range | 200–1700 rpm |
|---|---|
| Airflow | 72.8 cfm (123.8 m³/h) |
| Static pressure | 2.40 mm H₂O |
Acoustics & power
| Noise level | 0.3 Sone |
|---|---|
| Current / Voltage | 0.12 A / 12 V |
| Starting voltage | 3.9 V |
Operating conditions
| Ambient temperature range | 0–40 °C |
|---|
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.