ARCTIC
ARCTIC P8 PWM PST 80mm Fan with PST - 5 Pack (ACFAN00154A)
The ARCTIC P8 PWM PST is a pressure-optimised 80 mm fan designed for high-resistance cooling applications like heatsinks and radiators. Its PWM Sharing Technology (PST) lets you synchronise multiple fans with a single control signal, while the latest-generation motor runs cooler and quieter than earlier models. This five-pack offers efficient cooling without vibration or noise.
Why this product
PWM Sharing Technology synchronises up to 6 fans
Connect multiple fans to a single 4-pin PWM header using the integrated 4-pin socket on each unit. All fans run in sync from one control signal.
High static pressure for radiators and heatsinks
Rated at 1.90 mmH₂O static pressure, this fan delivers effective cooling even when mounted against resistance, making it ideal for dense fin arrays.
Quiet even at full speed
Maximum noise at 3000 RPM is just 0.3 Sone—barely audible. The new motor creates about 5% of the vibration of a standard DC motor.
Wide speed range from 200 to 3000 RPM
Fine PWM control allows deep downclocking for silent, low-load operation or full power when cooling demand peaks.
Six-year manufacturer's warranty
ARCTIC covers the fan for six years from purchase.
- Pack quantity5 fans
- Fan size80 mm
- Speed range200–3000 RPM
- Airflow23.4 CFM @ 3000 RPM
- Static pressure1.90 mmH₂O
- Noise level0.3 Sone @ 3000 RPM
- Warranty6 years
- SKUARC-3557
- EAN4895213702072
- Fits any chassis with an 80 mm fan bay and standard 4-pin PWM header.
- Works on Intel and AMD air coolers, as well as water-cooling radiators with 80 mm mounting points.
- 12 V supply only; designed for standard PC chassis power distribution.
- PST synchronisation requires a motherboard with at least one 4-pin PWM header; additional fans connect via the integrated socket without using extra headers.
Best for
- Multi-fan setups requiring simple synchronisation
- Radiator and heatsink cooling where static pressure matters more than raw CFM
- Silent or low-noise builds thanks to quiet operation at any speed
- Users who want reliable long-term cooling with a six-year guarantee
Trade-offs
- Open-air or low-resistance airflow: at 23.4 CFM, it prioritises pressure over volume and is not optimised for case exhaust or intake where resistance is minimal.
- Single-fan cooling: buying a five-pack when you need only one fan adds unnecessary cost.
- Systems without PWM headers: it requires a 4-pin PWM connector and will not operate on 3-pin or molex-only boards.
During the development of the new P8 PWM PST, special emphasis was placed on a focused airstream and thus a high static pressure. The fan guarantees extremely efficient cooling, even with increased air resistance. Therefore, the P8 PWM PST is particularly suitable for use on heatsinks and radiators.
The motor is driven by a latest-generation PWM IC, which enables the new P8 PWM PST to operate much more efficiently than its predecessors. This saves energy without compromising performance.
Even at low speeds, the operating sound of the new ARCTIC motor is barely noticeable. Due to sinus-magnetizing the new motor only creates about 5 % of the vibration from the commutation of a regular DC motor without a filter.
Consequently, there is no need for rubber spacers due to the steady and smooth torque of the new motor. A 10 °C lower motor temperature roughly doubles the life span of a fan.
Fan
| Brand | ARCTIC |
|---|---|
| Model | ACFAN00154A |
| Pack quantity | 5 pieces |
| Size | 80 mm |
| Dimensions | 80 x 80 x 25 mm |
| Color | Black |
| Bearing type | Fluid Dynamic Bearing |
Performance
| Speed range | 200–3000 RPM (0 RPM <5% PWM) |
|---|---|
| Airflow | 23.4 CFM (39.76 m³/h @ 3000 RPM) |
| Static pressure | 1.90 mmH₂O |
Acoustics & power
| Noise level | 0.3 Sone @ 3000 RPM |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 V |
| Connector | 4-pin PWM + 4-pin socket (PST) |
Reliability
| Warranty | 6 years |
|---|
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.