be quiet!
be quiet! Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black ARGB Fan
The be quiet! Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black ARGB Fan is a case fan designed for PC builders who want both cooling performance and RGB lighting in their showcase build. It features 16 LEDs integrated into the illuminated hub and frosted blades, daisy-chain capable ARGB connectors, and reversed blade geometry optimized for intake airflow.
Why this product
16 LEDs in the hub and blades
The frosted fan blades are backlit by 16 addressable RGB LEDs inside the hub, creating a distinctive lighting effect that shines outward through the blade design.
Reversed blade geometry for intake
The 7 optimized, reversed blades are specifically angled for side and bottom intake positions where they generate higher air pressure to pull air into the case.
Daisy-chain ARGB connectors
The ARGB cable includes both input and output connectors, allowing you to chain multiple Light Wings LX fans together on a single motherboard header or controller.
Quiet operation with rifle bearing
The rifle bearing technology and low starting RPM contribute to a maximum noise level of 28.5 dB(A) at full speed, with an expected 60,000-hour lifespan.
- Size120mm
- Speed at full PWM1500 RPM
- Airflow83.0 m³/h (48.8 CFM)
- Static pressure1.04 mm H₂O
- Noise level28.5 dB(A)
- LEDs16 ARGB
- Lifespan60,000 hours
- Warranty3 years
- SKUBEQ-890
- EAN4260052192870
- 120mm case fan mounts (standard dimension)
- PWM motherboards and ARGB controllers with 4-pin PWM and 3-pin ARGB headers
- Case intake positions, especially side and bottom intake configurations
- ARGB lighting requires a compatible motherboard ARGB header or separate ARGB controller; PWM speed control requires a PWM-capable motherboard header
Best for
- Showcase and RGB-focused builds
- Case intake positions with restricted airflow
- Quiet operation in living room or bedroom PCs
- Multi-fan setups needing synchronized lighting
Trade-offs
- High-airflow exhaust positions; reversed blade design is optimized for intake.
- Systems without ARGB header or controller; you will not be able to control the lighting.
- Builders prioritizing maximum static pressure; air pressure of 1.04 mm H₂O is moderate.
Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black undeniably upgrades all kind of PC cases with its spectacular lighting. Especially show cases with an emphasis on ARGB illumination benefit from this fan. Add a bunch of them to your show case and let friends and family gaze in awe.
16 LEDs are located inside the hub of the impeller of the Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black and shine outwards onto the frosted fan blades. This creates an unmistakable look and enables you to express your creativity.
Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black features a fan frame outlet that minimizes air leaks. In addition, the fan blades are optimized for maximum airflow, making this fan the best-in-class choice for virtually any case configuration: especially in show cases like the Light Base series as a side or bottom intake.
The ARGB connection cable comes with an input and an output connector. The input can be used to connect the fan to your motherboard or to an ARGB controller, but also to daisy-chain it with the output connector of other Light Wings LX fans.
Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse Black is built to last. With the proven rifle bearing technology, on average, this fan offers a lifespan of 60,000 hours.
Fan
| Brand | be quiet! |
|---|---|
| Model | Light Wings LX 120mm PWM Reverse |
| Part number | BL132 |
| Size | 120mm |
| Depth | 25.00 mm |
| Color | Black |
| Blade design | 7 optimized reversed blades |
| Bearing type | Rifle Bearing |
| Weight | 133.00 g |
Performance
| Speed at 100% PWM | 1500 RPM |
|---|---|
| Airflow at 100% PWM | 83.0 m³/h (48.8 CFM) |
| Static pressure at 100% PWM | 1.04 mm H₂O |
Acoustics & Power
| Noise level at 100% PWM | 28.5 dB(A) |
|---|---|
| Power consumption | 3.8 Watts |
| Fan connector | 4-pin PWM |
Lighting & Durability
| Lighting type | ARGB LED |
|---|---|
| Number of LEDs | 16 |
| ARGB connector | 3-pin with daisy-chain input/output |
| Lifespan (MTBF) | 60,000 hours |
| Warranty | 3 years limited |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.