be quiet!
be quiet! Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM High-Speed Fan BL109
The be quiet! Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM High-Speed Fan is a case and radiator cooler for gaming PCs and watercooled systems that need reliable airflow even under restriction. It uses a closed-loop motor to maintain target speed regardless of resistance and operates at low noise levels in standard configurations.
Why this product
Closed-loop motor maintains target RPM
The motor monitors fan speed continuously and adjusts it to compensate for air resistance from radiators or grilles, so it always delivers the intended airflow.
High static pressure for radiators
At 2.44 mm/H₂O, it generates enough air pressure to work effectively in restricted configurations like radiators and dense fan grilles.
80,000-hour rifle bearing
The sealed rifle bearing design is rated for 80,000 hours of continuous operation, supporting long-term reliability in 24/7 cooling duty.
Quiet at low speeds
It can operate at reduced RPM for quiet operation, with a maximum noise level of 30.5 dBA only when running at full speed.
- Size140mm
- Max speed1800 RPM
- Max airflow72.2 CFM
- Max noise30.5 dBA
- Static pressure2.44 mm/H₂O
- Warranty3 years
- SKUBEQ-863
- EAN4260052190814
- 4-pin PWM connector fits standard PC motherboard headers and PWM fan controllers.
- 140mm mounting footprint works in standard case fan mounts and most CPU cooler radiators.
- High static pressure design suits air-cooled and water-cooled systems with restricted airflow.
Best for
- Radiator cooling in gaming and workstation PCs
- Systems where PWM fan curves keep noise low at partial load
- Builds prioritising long-term reliability over quiet idle operation
Trade-offs
- Quiet-priority systems: at full speed it produces 30.5 dBA, which is audible in silent rooms.
- Passive or fanless case designs: this is an active cooler requiring power and space.
- Configurations where airflow is unrestricted and high pressure is unnecessary: a standard fan uses less power.
Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed can be operated with very low minimum rpm for very quiet operation. Long life rifle bearing gives an operating lifetime of 80,000 hours. Product conception, design and quality control in Germany.
Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed features a closed loop motor. This technology is comparable with the cruise control in cars. When working against resistance, for example a fan grill or radiator, fans spin slower as a result. The closed loop motor technology constantly monitors the current fan speed and increases it to the target rpm, if necessary. As a result, Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed always operates at the desired speed, no matter the air resistance.
The fan frame outlet is newly designed to minimize air leaks. This benefits especially the radiator performance of Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed.
To reach even higher performance, the fan blades are optimized as well: Their angle is adjusted to achieve even more air pressure, adding up to the extraordinary performance of Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed.
With a remarkably high air pressure of up to 2.44mm/H2O, Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed is the best choice for water-cooled and air-cooled systems alike. The 9 airflow-optimized fan blades provide enough air pressure to make this fan work great even in demanding configurations.
Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed trims all the fat. Every part and single detail contribute to the functionality and uncompromising performance. This has also been considered in the design of the fan. All outlines and angles serve a purpose, making Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed a timeless classic and elegant addition to every gaming PC.
Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM high-speed is built to last. With the proven rifle bearing technology, on average, this fan offers a lifespan of 80,000 hours.
Fan
| Brand | be quiet! |
|---|---|
| Model | Pure Wings 3 140mm PWM High-Speed |
| Size | 140mm |
| Blade design | 9 airflow-optimized fan blades |
| Color | Black |
Performance
| Speed range | PWM variable to 1800 RPM max |
|---|---|
| Airflow | 72.2 CFM |
| Static pressure | 2.44 mm/H₂O |
| Motor type | Closed-loop motor |
Acoustics & power
| Connector | 4-pin PWM |
|---|---|
| Noise level (max) | 30.5 dBA |
| Bearing | Rifle bearing |
| Operating lifetime | 80,000 hours |
| Warranty | 3 years |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.