Dell
Dell UltraSharp U2424H 24" FHD 120Hz IPS Monitor
The Dell UltraSharp U2424H is a 24-inch office monitor designed for professionals who spend long hours at their desk and need accurate colour and reduced eye strain. It combines a 120Hz refresh rate with blue-light reduction and an ambient light sensor to adapt to your environment throughout the day.
Why this product
120Hz refresh rate cuts flicker
At 120Hz, this monitor delivers smoother scrolling and less flicker than standard 60Hz displays, reducing eye fatigue during extended work sessions.
Intelligent brightness adjustment
The built-in ambient light sensor optimizes brightness and colour temperature in real time based on your office lighting, without manual intervention.
Blue light capped at ≤35%
ComfortView Plus reduces harmful blue light emissions while preserving colour accuracy, so you can work all day without compromising image quality.
Factory-calibrated colour
100% sRGB and BT.709 coverage with Delta E < 2 average, plus a factory calibration report included, makes this suitable for colour-critical design work.
Full ergonomic adjustment
Height, tilt, swivel and pivot adjustment let you position the screen exactly as you need it, reducing neck and shoulder strain.
- Screen size23.8 inches (60.5 cm)
- Resolution1920 × 1080 FHD
- Refresh rate120 Hz
- Panel typeIPS
- Response time5 ms
- Colour gamut100% sRGB, 100% BT.709, 85% DCI-P3
- Weight3.52 kg
- Warranty3-Year Advanced Exchange Service
- SKUDEL-1549
- EAN5397184821381
- Works with DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 1.4, and USB Type-C (data only) via dedicated upstream port.
- Supports VESA mounting (100 mm × 100 mm) as an alternative to the included stand.
- Includes 2 × USB Type-A downstream ports (USB 3.2 Gen 2) for peripheral connectivity.
- HDMI input supports 1920 × 1080 at 120Hz only; for higher refresh rates or resolutions, use DisplayPort 1.4.
- USB Type-C upstream is data-only; it does not supply video input or power delivery to the monitor.
Best for
- Office workers on long shifts
- Designers and colour-critical professionals
- Environments with variable lighting
- Users who prefer smoother motion and reduced flicker
Trade-offs
- Gaming: 120Hz is modest compared to gaming monitors; response time is 5 ms, not optimized for competitive play.
- Video playback: IPS panels with 5 ms response time and 120Hz are not tuned for cinematic 24/30/60 Hz content.
- 4K or ultrawide work: Capped at 1920 × 1080; if you need higher resolution, look elsewhere.
Ambient Light Sensor: A built-in Ambient Light Sensor intelligently optimizes brightness and color temperature based on your surroundings.
Improved ComfortView Plus: Reduces harmful blue light emissions to ≤35%, for all-day comfort without sacrificing color accuracy.
A smoother visual experience: A 120Hz refresh rate delivers less flicker, more seamless scrolling and smoother motion than 60Hz monitors.
General
| Brand | Dell |
|---|---|
| Model | UltraSharp U2424H |
| Colour | Silver |
Display
| Screen size | 23.8 inches (60.5 cm) |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 at 120 Hz |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS |
| Backlight | W-LED (LED Edgelight System) |
| Brightness | 250 cd/m² |
| Contrast ratio | 1000:1 (static) |
| Viewing angles | 178° horizontal, 178° vertical |
| Refresh rate | 48 Hz – 120 Hz |
| Response time | 5 ms |
Colour & Calibration
| Colour gamut | 100% sRGB, 100% BT.709, 85% DCI-P3 |
|---|---|
| Colours supported | 16.7 Million |
| Colour accuracy | Delta E < 2 (average) |
| Blue light reduction | ComfortView Plus ≤35% |
| Ambient light sensor | Yes |
Connectivity & Ports
| DisplayPort | 1 × DisplayPort 1.4 (in), 1 × DisplayPort 1.4 (out/MST) |
|---|---|
| HDMI | 1 × HDMI (HDCP 1.4) |
| USB Type-C | 1 × USB Type-C upstream (data only, USB 3.2 Gen 2) |
| USB Type-A | 2 × USB Type-A downstream (USB 3.2 Gen 2) |
| Audio | 1 × audio line-out |
Ergonomics & Mounting
| Adjustment | Height, tilt, swivel, pivot |
|---|---|
| VESA mount | 100 mm × 100 mm |
| Security | Security lock slot, anti-theft stand lock slot |
Physical & Standards
| Dimensions (panel only) | 538.64 × 311.21 × 49.1 mm |
|---|---|
| Weight | 3.52 kg |
| Certifications | ENERGY STAR certified, EPEAT Gold registered, TCO Certified & TCO Certified Edge, RoHS-compliant, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort certified |
| Materials | BFR/PVC free (excluding external cables), Arsenic-free glass, Mercury-free panel |
In the Box & Warranty
| Included | Monitor, stand base, stand riser, DisplayPort 1.4 cable (1.8 m), USB Type-A to USB Type-C Gen 2 cable (1.0 m), power cable, quick setup guide, factory calibration report |
|---|---|
| Warranty | 3-Year Advanced Exchange Service and Premium Panel Exchange |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.