TP-Link
TP-Link Archer T3U Nano AC1300 Dual Band Wi-Fi USB Adapter
The TP-Link Archer T3U Nano is a compact Wi-Fi USB adapter that brings dual-band AC1300 connectivity to computers and laptops without a built-in wireless card. It supports both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands for flexible network options and works with Windows and Mac systems.
Why this product
AC1300 dual-band speeds
Up to 1300 Mbps total throughput — 400 Mbps on 2.4 GHz and 867 Mbps on 5 GHz — supports HD streaming, gaming and web browsing without interference.
MU-MIMO for shared networks
When paired with a MU-MIMO router, it delivers multiple data streams simultaneously to boost efficiency when several devices are online.
WPA3 security standard
The latest Wi-Fi encryption protocol safeguards your network with stronger password protection and defence against brute-force attacks.
Miniature form factor
At just 19.9 × 15.7 × 7.39 mm, this nano adapter stays plugged in without protruding or blocking adjacent USB ports.
- Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Maximum SpeedAC1300 (1300 Mbps)
- Frequency Bands2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
- USB InterfaceUSB 2.0
- Dimensions19.9 × 15.7 × 7.39 mm
- Weight0.08 kg
- SKUTPL-1085
- EAN6935364072674
- Windows 11, 10, 8.1, 8 and 7 computers and laptops with available USB 2.0 ports.
- Mac OS 10.15 and earlier systems with USB 2.0 connectivity.
- Any dual-band Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) router, including older single-band routers that support 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz.
- Actual wireless speeds depend on your router, internet service provider, network congestion and environmental conditions — the 1300 Mbps rating is a physical maximum, not a guaranteed delivery speed.
Best for
- Desktop and laptop users upgrading from older Wi-Fi 4 or wired-only setups to AC1300 speeds
- Multi-device households where a MU-MIMO router is already in place, for balanced bandwidth sharing
- Portable use — the compact size makes it ideal for travel without taking up space or snagging on other ports
- Users prioritising modern security who want WPA3 protection on existing machines
Trade-offs
- Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) networks — this adapter tops out at Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) speeds and cannot use newer router capabilities
- Chromebooks, Linux systems or other operating systems not listed in the supported OS set
- Applications requiring wired Ethernet — this is a wireless adapter only with no alternative connection method
- Older Macs beyond OS 10.15 — driver and OS support ends there
Receive WiFi signals on two separate bands for all your online needs. High-speed dual band WiFi up to 1300 Mbps means Archer T3U Nano is able to support all your online activities, from HD video streaming to lag-free online gaming and web surfing.
Archer T3U Nano that supports MU-MIMO technology boosts the throughput and efficiency of the entire network when works with MU-MIMO routers, which provide multiple data streams simultaneously.
The latest Wi-Fi security protocol, WPA3, brings new capabilities to improve cybersecurity in personal networks. More secure encryption in Wi-Fi password safety and enhanced protection against brute-force attacks combine to safeguard your home Wi-Fi.
Archer T3U Nano is designed to be as convenient as possible. With its miniature size and sleek design, you can connect the nano adapter to any USB port and leave it there, whether you are traveling or at home.
A friendly user interface on a CD for simple installation. Supports operating systems include Windows 11/10/8.1/8/7, Mac OS 10.15 and earlier. For additional version information, please go to the support page.
*Maximum wireless signal rates are the physical rates derived from IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications. Actual network speed may be limited by the rate of the product's Ethernet WAN or LAN port, the rate supported by the network cable, Internet service provider factors and other environmental conditions.
General
| Brand | TP-Link |
|---|
Connectors
| USB Interface | USB 2.0 |
|---|
Performance
| Wi-Fi Standard | IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n, IEEE 802.11ac (Wi-Fi 5) |
|---|---|
| Maximum Throughput | 1300 Mbps (867 Mbps on 5 GHz + 400 Mbps on 2.4 GHz) |
| Frequency Bands | 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz |
| MU-MIMO | Yes |
| Security Protocols | WPA / WPA2 / WPA3 (WPA3-SAE) |
Physical
| Dimensions | 19.9 × 15.7 × 7.39 mm |
|---|---|
| Weight | 0.08 kg |
Compatibility
| Operating Systems | Windows 11 / 10 / 8.1 / 8 / 7, Mac OS 10.15 and earlier |
|---|---|
| Certifications | FCC, CE, RoHS |
Shipping
All our products are shipped from the United Kingdom within 24 to 48 hours of purchase. See our Shipping and Returns page for full details.
Returns
- Tech Syndicate offers a full money-back guarantee on all purchases made in our store. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will provide a full refund, no questions asked.
- Refunds are available within 45 days of delivery.
- After the 45-day period you are no longer eligible for a refund, so we encourage you to try the product within the first few weeks to make sure it fits your needs.